CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
97 Bahama Reef
Novato, CA 94949

RE: The tariff classification of a weather vane from China.

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your undated letter received here on January 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided.

The sample is a polystyrene “goose,” about 18 inches long, which swivels on its metal rod to point it in the direction of the wind.

We agree that it is similar to the rooster weather vane in New York Ruling Letter 844237 – 113, 9-6-89.

We agree that the applicable subheading for the weather vane will be 9015.80.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for, inter alia, “other” meteorological instruments or appliances. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division